您现在的位置:首页 > 其它课程 >

2019-2020年高考英语二轮复习 冲刺第3练 阅读+完形+语法填空


2019-2020 年高考英语二轮复习 冲刺第 3 练 阅读+完形+语法填空
Ⅰ.阅读理解 体裁:科普文 话题:健康生活 词数:350 时间:6′
Sleeping in a room with too much light has been linked to an increased risk of gaining weight,a study shows.A team at the Institute of Cancer Research in London found women had larger waistlines if their bedroom was “light enough to see across” at night.However,they say there is not enough evidence to advise people to buy thicker curtains or turn off lights.
The women were asked to rate the amount of light in their bedrooms at night as: Light enough to read.Light enough to see across the room,but not read.Light enough to see your hand in front of you,but not across the room.Too dark to see your hand or you wear a mask.Their answers were pared to several measures ( 程 度 ) of obesity.These measures were all higher in women with lighter rooms.
Prof Anthony Swerdlow of the Institute of Cancer Research told the BBC:“In this very large group of people there is an association between reported light exposure at night and overweight and obesity.But there is not enough evidence to know if making your room darker would make any difference to your weight.There might be other explanations for the association,but the findings are interesting enough to guarantee further scientific investigation.”
The light is disrupting (干扰) the body clock,which es from our evolutionary (进化的) past when we were active when it was light in the day and resting when it was dark at night.Light changes moods,physical strength and even the way we process food in a 24-hour cycle.
Prof Derk-Jan Dijk,from the Surrey Sleep Centre,said there would be no harm in trying to make bedrooms darker.He told the BBC:“People in general are not aware of the light present in their bedroom,I think people should assess their bedroom and see how easy it would be to make it darker.” “Overall this study points to the importance of darkness,” he concluded. 【语篇解读】 明亮的卧室与肥胖有关系。

1.What does the passage mainly talk about?

A.People should buy thicker curtains.

B.Light bedrooms are linked to obesity.

C.People should turn off lights.

D.Dark bedrooms are linked to obesity.

答案 B [主旨大意题。根据全文内容尤其是第一段“Sleeping in a room with too much

light has been linked to an increased risk of gaining weight,a study shows.”

可知,本文主要讲述的是在光线太强的房间睡觉会有增加肥胖的风险。]

2.What will make the researchers go on their scientific investigation?

A.Light exposure.

B.The interesting findings.

C.More people with obesity.

D.Darker bedrooms' effect.

答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段内容可知,对于很多人来说,夜间曝光与超重以及

肥胖有关,但没有足够的证据表明,如果将房间灯光调暗,体重会有变化。但是这个发

现很有趣,足以促使进一步的科学研究。]

3.The author writes the fourth paragraph in order to show ________.

A.man-made light can disrupt the body clock

B.man-made light is a product of evolution

C.the body clock won't be disrupted by anything

D.the body clock can change our mood and physical strength

答案 A [细节理解题。根据第四段内容可知,作者写本段是为了说明人造光会干扰生

物钟。]

4.What's Prof Derk-Jan Dijk's attitude towards the dark room?

A.Negative.

B.Doubtful.

C.Favorable.

D.Unclear.

答案 C [推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,德克·简·迪克教授称,将卧室的光

线调暗没有坏处,并且这个研究总体指明黑暗的重要性。由此推断,德克·简·迪克教

授对黑暗的卧室持赞成态度。]

B

体裁:应用文 话题:家庭教育 词数:350 时间:6′

As a parent,you must be happy when seeing your kid studying just after dinner

in the evening.But sometimes you may be worried because it's a nightly predicament

in many households: A student hits a wall doing homework,and parents are too tired

or too busy to help.

Ordering a tutor is being as easy for kids as having a late-night snack.With

rapid growth in panies offering online tutoring,students can use a credit card to

connect,sometimes in less than a minute,with a live tutor.Such services can be

especially helpful to students with small budgets or little time or those in remote

areas.Prices,ranging from about $24 to $45 an hour,are lower than what many skilled

tutors charge in a student's home.And parents and students say the quick homework

fix can reduce stress and make evenings at home more peaceful.

“The quality of online teacher support can be uneven(不稳定的),and online

tutors may not be the best for struggling students who need long-term help.Courses

can break down due to technical problems,and language barriers (障碍) can cause

problems on sites that rely on tutors from abroad,”says Michael Horn,executive

director of education for the Clayton Christensen Institute.

Most sites get the support of part-time or retired teachers,college professors

or professionals with tutoring experience; most offer scheduled tutoring in addition

to on-demand courses.The most mon users are middle school students,and college

students taking basic courses.

Yamini Naidu,president of the National School Public Relations Association,

says,“Students who e to courses with a list of questions or assignments to work

on—and who block out time to concentrate—benefit most.Text chats occasionally

stop,though,if students are distracted (分心) or start doing other tasks.Online

tutors fill a huge gap that can never be filled by parents.”

【语篇解读】 许多家庭每天晚上都会遭遇这样的困境:家长无法辅导孩子做作业。在线家

教或许会帮助解决这个问题。

5.What does the underlined word “predicament” mean in the first paragraph?

A.Difficulty.

B.Tradition.

C.Game.

D.Discussion.

答案 A [词义猜测题。根据画线词下文“A student hits a wall doing homework,

and parents are too tired or too busy to help.”可知,当学生在做作业遇到问题

时,家长可能因为太累或者太忙而无法辅导孩子,这对于很多家庭来说都是一件困难的

事。由此可猜测画线词的含义是“困难,困境”。]

6.What do we learn from the second paragraph?

A.Students can enjoy online tutoring conveniently.

B.Online services are especially for college students.

C.Students prefer online tutoring to a late-night snack.

D.Ordering an online tutor costs at least $45 per hour.

答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段“Ordering a tutor is being as easy for kids as

having a late-night snack.”可知,订购在线家教跟吃宵夜一样容易,也就是说对于

学生来说在线家教很便捷。]

7.What does Michael Horn mainly talk about in Paragraph 3?

A.The goals of online tutoring.

B.The development of online tutoring.

C.The problems of online tutoring.

D.The functions of online tutoring.

答案 C [段落大意题。根据第三段内容可知,Michael Horn 认为在线家教存在师资质

量、在线技术和语言障碍等方面的问题。由此可知第三段介绍的是在线家教目前遇到的

问题。]

8.According to the passage,online tutoring sites ________.

A.are set up mainly by teachers or professors

B.offer more than one kind of courses

C.are only about basic courses

D.mainly help middle school students

答案 B [推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“...most offer scheduled tutoring in

addition to on-demand courses.”可知,大多数在线家教都会根据学生的需要提供课

程。由此可推知,在线家教会给学生提供多种课程。]

Ⅱ.完形填空

体裁:夹叙夹议 话题:道德修养 词数:286 时间:16′

Karen,Judy and I were the last ones back in the school room after lunch and

all of the other sixth graders were already playing outside.

“Wow!How __9__ it would be to write on the blackboard while everyone is

__10__,” Judy said.

“But Mrs.Eiffler doesn't want us writing on the __11__,”I responded.

“Janet,everyone is outside.No one will ever __12__,”said Karen,reaching

into the box and drawing out a piece of __13__.Judy also began drawing.

I reluctantly(不情愿地) __14__ my friends,but was afraid of being __15__.Then

Judy had an idea.“We're all right-handed.Let's see who can write their __16__ best

using their left hand.”

Judy and Karen started writing.I chose a piece of white chalk from the box and

wrote my name.

“We'd better get this board cleaned off __17__ Mrs.Eiffler es back,”said Judy,

eying the clock.She picked up a(n) __18__ and began removing our names from the

board.__19__ came off,but my name!

I __20__ looked at the white chalk I used and found it wasn't chalk at all,

but a white crayon(蜡笔)!My knees felt __21__.Hurriedly,we tried many ways,

but my name still __22__.At last,Karen got a knife and scraped it.It __23__ finally,

but we left an abrasion(磨损处) on the blackboard.

As the bell rang,the teacher walked in soon.

Mrs.Eiffler never asked about the abrasion and maybe never __24__ it.But I

did.Every time I walked past the blackboard,I __25__.

Although over forty years have passed since the event,I __26__ remember the

lesson.“No one will ever know” is never __27__.Even if no one else found out,

I myself knew.Sometimes living with a __28__ conscience is punishment enough.

【语篇解读】 做亏心事时不要以为别人不知道,因为即使别人不知道你也会遭到良心的谴

责。

9.A.useful

B.fun

C.stupid

D.necessary

答案 B [当大家都在外面的时候在黑板上写字该是多么有趣的(fun)事啊!]

10.A.asleep

B.inside

C.outside

D.present

答案 C [根据文章第一句中的“and all of the other sixth graders were already

playing outside”可知,此处表示其他人都在外面(outside)。]

11.A.blackboard

B.book

C.desk

D.floor

答案 A [根据上文中的“write on the blackboard”可知,此处填 blackboard。]

12.A.exist

B.know

C.laugh

D.refuse

答案 B [根据文章最后一段中的“No one will ever know”可知,此处填 know。]

13.A.cloth

B.wood

C.paper

D.chalk

答案 D [她们在黑板上写字,应该是抽出一支粉笔(chalk)。]

14.A.invited

B.weled

C.guided

D.joined

答案 D [联系下文可知,作者勉强加入(joined)到朋友们中,但是心里却很害怕被抓

住(caught)。]

15.A.followed

B.praised

C.caught

D.affected

答案 C [参见上题解析。]

16.A.address

B.class

C.name

D.dream

答案 C [Judy 有了个主意:“我们都习惯用右手,让我们看看谁能用左手将自己的

名字(name)写得最棒。”下一段中的“I chose a piece of white chalk...my name”

也是提示。]

17.A.until

B.before

C.after

D.since

答案 B [Judy 说:“我们最好在 Eiffler 夫人回来之前(before)把黑板擦干净。”]

18.A.bucket

B.knife

C.eraser

D.box

答案 C [根据后半句中的“removing”可知,她拿起了一块黑板擦(eraser)。]

19.A.Nothing

B.Everything

C.Anything

D.Something

答案 B [所有的东西(Everything)都被擦掉了,除了作者的名字!]

20.A.proudly

B.hopefully

C.hardly

D.carefully

答案 D [作者仔细地(carefully)观察她用过的白色粉笔,发现她拿的根本不是粉

笔。]

21.A.weak

B.smooth

C.injured

D.bare

答案 A [作者发现她拿的根本不是粉笔,而是一支白色的蜡笔!见此情形,作者的膝

盖发软了。weak“软弱无力的”。]

22.A.changed

B.remained

C.hid

D.lost

答案 B [她们试了很多方法,但是作者的名字仍然存在(remained)。]

23.A.broke down

B.took off

C.came off

D.slowed down

答案 C [作者的名字最终被去掉(came off)了,上文中的“__19__ came off”也是

提示。]

24.A.accepted

B.noticed

C.tolerated

D.used

答案 B [Eiffler 夫人从未问过黑板上那块磨损的地方是怎么回事,可能她从未注意

到(noticed)它。]

25.A.agreed

B.hurried

C.failed

D.remembered

答案 D [联系前一句可知,作者每次经过黑板的时候,都会回想起(remembered)那件

事。]

26.A.still

B.hardly

C.never

D.sometimes

答案 A [此句句首的 Although 表示转折关系,因此这里表示作者仍然(still)记得这

个教训。]

27.A.true

B.typical

C.important

D.different

答案 A [“没有人会知道”是绝对不正确的(true)。]

28.A.clear

B.social

C.guilty

D.good

答案 C [有时候问心无愧(guilty)就已经是足够的惩罚了。]

Ⅲ.阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

Ken:Do you like cooking?

Celia:I love it.I really enjoy creating __29__ meal from various ingredients and

watching my friends enjoy it.It gives me a real sense of __30__(satisfy).What about you? Ken:I don't like it.It takes up too much time and I can't stand __31__(do) the washing up. Celia:You can ask the guests __32__(help).My guests usually insist that they __33__(clean) up after the meal.I just remind them __34__ everything goes. Ken:So,what kind of dishes do you usually make? Celia:Italian and Indian.Recently I've started cooking Chinese meals and I think it is much __35__(difficult) than I have expected,so I need more practice. Ken:Do you find __36__ hard to get ingredients for Chinese food? Celia:Not at all.You can find most of them at supermarkets.The ingredients are usually the same in western food.The way that the food __37__(prepare) is the big difference,not the ingredients. Ken:How long does it take you to cook a meal for five or six people? Celia:Obviously,it depends on __38__ I'm cooking. 答案 29.a 30.satisfaction 31.doing 32.to help 33.(should) clean 34.where 35.more difficult 36.it 37.is prepared 38.what



热文推荐
友情链接: 幼儿教育 小学教案 初中教案 高中教案 职业教育 成人教育